Fact File:

Common Name(s):
Flounder (fluke)

Scientific Name:
Platichthys flesus

Usual Size:
30 cm

UK Record Weights from rod/line:

Shore:5-07-00 River Teign, Devon B Sokell 1994

Boat:5-11-08 Fowley, Cornwall AGL Gobbledick 1956

MAFF Minimum Size: Shore: Boat:
NFSA minimum size, shore: 25 cm; boat: 25 cm

Very white underside. Top surface is greenish-brown, often with indistinct reddish spots. The scales are rough, with pronounced rough scales along the lateral line.

Spawning takes place in depths of 20-40 m in Feb-May. Females may produce up to 2 million eggs. The pelagic larvae move to the bottom in shallow waters before completing metamorphosis. Maturity is reached at 3-4 years (20-35 cm).

Sandy and muddy bottoms, particularly estuaries. Some flounders may travel far upstream into completely fresh water.

Worms and crustaceans. The diet of older fish includes molluscs and small fishes.

Found throughout UK waters.

Additional Notes:
Although not regarded widely as a table fish, flounders caught during winter in the open sea can make good eating.

GuestBook / MessageBoards @ http://ukfishid.proboards84.com/index.cgi

Return to the