The Pogge

Fact File:

Common Name(s):
Pogge, Hooknose, Armed Bullhead

Scientific Name:
Agonus cataphractus

Usual Size:
to 21cms.

UK Record Weights from rod/line:
British Record: Pogge 46g

MAFF Minimum Size: Shore: Boat:

This fish's upturned snout, and body that tapers to a very thin caudal peduncle is reminiscent of a sturgeon -although they are not related. Heavy armour and spikey scutes cover the entire body. Likewise, bony spikes surround the eyes and gill covers to protect the head. Two hooks, hence one of its common names, are situated at the tip of the nose, and underneath, around the mouth, are numerous short sensory barbels. About half way along the body are two dorsal fins situated close together: the first dorsal has stiff supporting spines while the second has soft rays. The upper body is brown with 4 or 5 thin, dark bands running transversely; below, the body is uniformly white. All the fins are brown with dark banding through the rays.

spawning occurs from February into May when the eggs are laid in the holdfast of seaweeds.

lives inshore and in estuaries amongst the seaweed on sand and mud bottoms.

an under-slung mouth restricts its diet to bottom living creatures such as worms, crustaceans & brittle stars

all coastal regions of the North Sea and into the Baltic

Additional Notes:
the specimen shown was found dead in the Tyne Estuary and was 8cm sl.

 Return to the