Fact File:

Common Name(s): Pollack

Scientific Name: Pollachius pollachius

Usual Size:80cm

UK Record Weights from rod/line:

Shore: 18lb-04oz-00dr Abbotsbury, Dorset. C. Lowe1986

Boat: 29lb-04oz-00dr Dungeness, Kent. W. Mayes 1987

MAFF Minimum Size: Shore:35cm Boat: 35cm

Member of the cod family.
The body is slightly deeper than thick with a greenish brown lateral line that curves noticeably towards the head.
There are three dorsal fins and two anal fins. The tail fin is concave.The body colouration is variable depending on habitat, but generally a dark green/olive back with a golden sheen, silvery flanks and white belly.The lower jaw projects beyond the upper, and there is no barbel on the chin

Spawning normally occurs February - May in 100m - 200m of water. Growth rate depends on the food supply of its habitat and is most rapid during the summer and autumn. A length of about 8" can be attained by the end of the first year. A 36" pollack may be 10 year old.

Pollack prefer the cover of reefs, wrecks, piers and rocks. They prefer deep water, though young pollack will inhabit kelp beds closer inshore. A bottom feeder during the day moving closer to the surface as the light fades.

Plankton as larvae but at a few inches in length move to a diet of shrimp, crabs and other crustaceans. Young Pollack will also feed on marine worm and small rockpool creatures. Mature pollack feed mainly on fish and in particular sandeel, herring and small members of the cod family, though wil scour the bottom for marine worm.

All around the coast of Britain but more common in the West and in particular Western Ireland.

Additional Notes:
Excellent eating...... Flesh breaks up into large white flakes when cooked..

 Return to the