Thornback Ray

Fact File:

Common Name(s):
Thornback Ray or Roker

Scientific Name:
Raja clavata

Usual Size:
4 to 15lb

UK Record Weights from rod/line:

Shore: 21lb 12oz

Boat: 31lb 07oz

MAFF Minimum Size: Shore: Boat:

A short snouted ray with sharp disc corners forming approximately right angles. This is the most common species in UK waters. Adult usually have large spines with swollen bases on back and sometimes underside. Colour: mottled grey, fawn also can have marbled effect of yellowish brown. Almost always has barred pattern on tail underside white.

Females would seem to lay their eggs in shallow waters, during the summer, with hatching occuring towards winter.

Almost all types of ground from a few meters down to over 100m

Mainly crustaceans(esp. shrimp, crab) and small fish such as sandeels, flatfish and herring.

Found all round UK waters.

Additional Notes:

Care should be taken when handling due the spines down the tail.

 Return to the